Situation Command: Difference between revisions
(→Kingdom Hearts III: Aw screw it. I'll start right off the bat.) |
|||
Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
|Fill the meter a second time with physical combos during Second Form. Only available in '''Second Form S.''' | |Fill the meter a second time with physical combos during Second Form. Only available in '''Second Form S.''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Counter Shield''' | |||
|Activate the Counter Shield Formchange. | |||
|Fill the meter with physical combos with the [[Hero's Origin]] Keyblade. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Double Arrowguns''' | |||
|Activate the Double Arrowguns Formchange. | |||
|Fill the meter with physical combos with the [[Shooting Star]] Keyblade. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Magic Launcher''' | |||
|Activate the Magic Launcher Formchange. | |||
|Fill the meter with physical combos while Double Arrowguns is active. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Hyper Hammer''' | |||
|Activate the Hyper Hammer Formchange. | |||
|Fill the meter with physical combos with the [[Favorite Deputy]] Keyblade. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Drill Punch''' | |||
|Activate the Drill Punch Formchange. | |||
|Fill the meter with physical combos while Hyper Hammer is active. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:30, 4 February 2019
Situation Commands are a gameplay element in Kingdom Hearts 0.2 Birth by Sleep -A fragmentary passage- and Kingdom Hearts III. They behave similarly to Reaction Commands, in which they behave differently depending on context.
Situation Commands can not only be selected through pressing , but by also pressing up on the D-pad to select the Situation Command and then pressing , in the Japanese version. Unlike Reaction Commands, multiple Situation Commands can appear at once.
General Situation Commands
Command | Description | Context |
Open | Open a treasure chest. | When near a treasure chest. |
Examine | Investigate an object in the field. | When near specific objects. |
Save | Open the Save menu. | When near a Save Portal. |
Situation Commands
Combat-based Situation Commands are unlocked through battle performance. Like Command Styles and Finish commands from Kingdom Hearts Birth by Sleep, engaging in combat has arrow-shaped markers appear above the Command Menu. When sufficient damage is inflicted while at three markers, the markers are dispensed and Situation Commands appear above the Command Menu, alongside a timer next to them indicating how long the player has until the Command disappears. These timers can be refreshed by re-initiating the Situation Command's trigger.
The Situation Commands that appear are based on the player's battle style when acquiring markers, and can vary from between Grand Magic, Formchanges, Style Changes, Attractions, and Team Attacks. A highly-varied battle style can also unlock multiple Situation Commands simultaneously, allowing the player to unleash several powerful moves in rapid succession. If the player does not attack or block anything for a period of time, any gained markers will be discarded.
Kingdom Hearts 0.2 Birth by Sleep -A fragmentary passage-
Battle Situation Commands
Command | Description | Context |
Spellweaver (マジックウィッシュ Majikku Wisshu , lit. "Magic Wish") | Activate the Spellweaver Style Change. | Fill the meter with physical combos. |
Wayfinder (ウェイファインダー Weifaindā ) | Activate the Wayfinder Style Change. | Ally with Mickey. |
Finish (フィニッシュ Finisshu ) | Perform a devastating attack that ends a Style Change. | Fill the meter with physical combos during a Style Change. |
Firaja (フィラガン Firagan , lit. "Firagun") | Cast an explosive Fire spell. | Fill the meter with Firaga spells. |
Blizzaja (ブリッザガン Burizzagan , lit. "Blizzagun") | Cast a massive Blizzard spell. | Fill the meter with Blizzaga spells. |
Thundaja (サンダーガン Sandāgan , lit. "Thundagun") | Cast a Thunder spell that rains a devastating thunderstorm upon enemies. | Fill the meter with Thundaga spells. |
Event-specific Situation Commands
Command | Description | Context |
Wayfinder (ウェイファインダー Weifaindā ) | Bind the Demon Tide, rendering it vulnerable to combos. Triggers the Wayfinder Team Attack when completed. | Deal sufficient damage to the Demon Tide. |
Finish (フィニッシュ Finisshu ) | Deliver a powerful surge of light to the Demon Tide. | Fill the meter in the Wayfinder Team Attack during the Demon Tide fight. |
Kingdom Hearts III
Formchanges
Command | Description | Context |
Second Form (セカンドフォーム Sekando Fōmu ) | Activate the Second Form Formchange. | Fill the meter with physical combos with any of the following equipped Keyblades: Kingdom Key, Starlight, Midnight Blue, Dawn Till Dusk, and Phantom Green. |
Stun Impact (スタンインパクト Sutan Inpakuto ) | Gather energy and unleash it in a large burst, stunning nearby enemies. | Default Finish command for Second Form. |
Sonic Blade (ソニックレイヴ Sonikku Reivu , lit. "Sonic Rave") | Execute a number of successive thrusting attacks. | Fill the meter with physical combos during Second Form. |
Ars Arcanum (ラストアルカナム Rasuto Arukanamu , lit. "Last Arcanum") | Attack enemies with a flurry of powerful slashes. | Fill the meter a second time with physical combos during Second Form. |
Ancient Light | Summon the power of Keyblades from the ancient past and deal heavy damage to all nearby enemies. | Fill the meter a second time with physical combos during Second Form. Only available in Second Form S. |
Counter Shield | Activate the Counter Shield Formchange. | Fill the meter with physical combos with the Hero's Origin Keyblade. |
Double Arrowguns | Activate the Double Arrowguns Formchange. | Fill the meter with physical combos with the Shooting Star Keyblade. |
Magic Launcher | Activate the Magic Launcher Formchange. | Fill the meter with physical combos while Double Arrowguns is active. |
Hyper Hammer | Activate the Hyper Hammer Formchange. | Fill the meter with physical combos with the Favorite Deputy Keyblade. |
Drill Punch | Activate the Drill Punch Formchange. | Fill the meter with physical combos while Hyper Hammer is active. |
Kingdom Hearts 0.2 Birth by Sleep -A fragmentary passage- |
---|
Characters |
Party members |
Aqua - Mickey Mouse |
Antagonists |
Phantom Aqua - Terra-Xehanort |
Other characters |
Dark Figure - Donald Duck - Goofy - Kairi - Luxu - Riku - Sora - Terra - Ventus - Yen Sid |
Locations |
Worlds |
Keyblade Graveyard - Dark World - Destiny Islands - Mysterious Tower |
Places |
Castle Town - The World Within - Forest of Thorns - Depths of Darkness |
Terms |
2.9 - The First Volume - Flowmotion - Keyblade - Shotlock - Situation Command - Style Change - The End - Wardrobe |
Music |
Kingdom Hearts - III, II.8, Unchained χ & Union χ [Cross] - Original Soundtrack - Simple and Clean |