Gummi Abilities: Difference between revisions
From the Kingdom Hearts Wiki, the Kingdom Hearts encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
(adding game template) |
ShardofTruth (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
'''Gummi Abilities''' are a new feature added to [[Gummi Ship]]s in ''[[Kingdom Hearts II]]''. They can be equipped to a ship to allow for more powerful attacks, heal the ship in flight, and a number of other diverse features. In order to unlock them in the Gummi Garage, they must be found by completing [[Gummi Missions]]. | '''Gummi Abilities''' are a new feature added to [[Gummi Ship]]s in ''[[Kingdom Hearts II]]''. They can be equipped to a ship to allow for more powerful attacks, heal the ship in flight, and a number of other diverse features. In order to unlock them in the Gummi Garage, they must be found by completing [[Gummi Missions]]. | ||
===Attack Upgrades=== | ===Attack Upgrades=== | ||
==== | {|class="wikitable" width="100%" | ||
|-bgcolor="#87ceeb" | |||
|width="3%" style="text-align:center"|[[File:Icon Gummi Ability.png]] | |||
|width="20%" style="text-align:center"|'''Ability''' | |||
|width="2%" style="text-align:center"|'''AP''' | |||
|width="3%" style="text-align:center"|'''Max Amount''' | |||
= | |width="30%" style="text-align:center"|'''Description''' | ||
|width="42%" style="text-align:center"|'''Unlocked''' | |||
|-bgcolor="#e6e6fa" | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:GA Cannon Upgrade.png]] | |||
|'''Cannon Upgrade''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|5 | |||
= | |style="text-align:center"|3 | ||
|Increases cannon damage by 30% for each ability equipped. | |||
|Complete [[Stardust Sweep]] Mission 1 at E-rank or above, [[Phantom Storm]] Mission 1 at C-rank or above, destroy the red [[Speeder]] in [[Ancient Highway]] Mission 1. | |||
|-bgcolor="#e6e6fa" | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:GA Laser Upgrade.png]] | |||
|'''Laser Upgrade''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|5 | |||
|style="text-align:center"|3 | |||
|Increases laser damage by 30% for each ability equipped. | |||
|Complete [[Asteroid Sweep]] Mission 1 at E-rank or above, [[Splash Island]] Mission 2 at D-rank or above, destroy the red [[Gatling Ship]] in [[Broken Highway]] Mission 1. | |||
|-bgcolor="#e6e6fa" | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:GA Slash Upgrade.png]] | |||
|'''Slash Upgrade''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|5 | |||
|style="text-align:center"|3 | |||
|Increases slash damage by 30% for each ability equipped. | |||
|Complete Ancient Highway Mission 1 at C-rank or above, destroy the [[Hunter]] in Mission 3 of Ancient Highway, complete [[Sunlight Storm]] Mission 2 at D-rank or above. | |||
|} | |||
===Healing and Defensive Abilities=== | ===Healing and Defensive Abilities=== | ||
==== | {|class="wikitable" width="100%" | ||
|-bgcolor="#87ceeb" | |||
|width="3%" style="text-align:center"|[[File:Icon Gummi Ability.png]] | |||
|width="20%" style="text-align:center"|'''Ability''' | |||
|width="2%" style="text-align:center"|'''AP''' | |||
|width="3%" style="text-align:center"|'''Max Amount''' | |||
= | |width="30%" style="text-align:center"|'''Description''' | ||
|width="42%" style="text-align:center"|'''Unlocked''' | |||
|-bgcolor="#e6e6fa" | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:GA Draw.png]] | |||
|'''Draw''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|4 | |||
= | |style="text-align:center"|2 | ||
|Pulls in Orbs from a farther range. | |||
|Destroy the red [[Knight Head]] in Mission 3 of Ancient Highway. | |||
|-bgcolor="#e6e6fa" | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:GA Medal Converter.png]] | |||
|'''Medal Converter''' | |||
= | |style="text-align:center"|4 | ||
|style="text-align:center"|2 | |||
|Makes Medal Orbs drop 50% more frequently; up to 75% if two are equipped. | |||
|Complete Broken Highway Mission 1 at E-rank or higher, complete Sunlight Storm Mission 1 at E-rank or higher, defeat the [[Core]] in [[Assault of the Dreadnought]] Mission 3. | |||
|-bgcolor="#e6e6fa" | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:GA Heal Upgrade.png]] | |||
= | |'''Heal Upgrade''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|2 | |||
|style="text-align:center"|3 | |||
|Increases the strength of HP Orbs. | |||
|Automatically granted upon completing Stardust Sweep for the first time, defeat the [[Spider]] in Stardust Sweep Mission 2, complete Splash Island Mission 1 with E-rank or above. | |||
|-bgcolor="#e6e6fa" | |||
= | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:GA Auto-Life.png]] | ||
|'''Auto-Life''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|3 | |||
|style="text-align:center"|1 | |||
|One-time HP restoration if HP drops to zero. | |||
|Complete Phantom Storm Mission 1 with E-rank or above. | |||
= | |-bgcolor="#e6e6fa" | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:GA Auto-Regen.png]] | |||
|'''Auto-Regen''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|2 | |||
|style="text-align:center"|3 | |||
|Restores small amounts of HP automatically. | |||
= | |Complete Ancient Highway Mission 1 at E-rank or higher, complete Assault of the Dreadnought Mission 2 at D-rank or higher. | ||
|-bgcolor="#e6e6fa" | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:GA Auto-Counter.png]] | |||
|'''Auto-Counter''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|3 | |||
|style="text-align:center"|1 | |||
|Fires lasers automatically if ship is hit. | |||
|Automatically granted upon completing Splash Island for the first time. | |||
|-bgcolor="#e6e6fa" | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:GA Slash Haste.png]] | |||
|'''Slash Haste''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|2 | |||
|style="text-align:center"|3 | |||
|Charges Slash gauge more quickly. | |||
|Defeat the red Spider in Asteroid Sweep Mission 3, defeat the red [[Gatling Ship]] in Stardust Sweep Mission 2, complete Ancient Highway Mission 1 at C-rank or higher, defeat the Spider in Assault of the Dreadnought Mission 2. | |||
|-bgcolor="#e6e6fa" | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:GA Slash Precharge.png]] | |||
|'''Slash Precharge''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|2 | |||
|style="text-align:center"|3 | |||
|Slash gauge is fully charged at the start of a mission. | |||
|Defeat the gold Spider in Asteroid Sweep Mission 3, defeat the red Gatling Ship in Stardust Sweep Mission 2, defeat the Spider in Assault of the Dreadnought Mission 2. | |||
|} | |||
===Formation Abilities=== | ===Formation Abilities=== | ||
==== | {|class="wikitable" width="100%" | ||
|-bgcolor="#87ceeb" | |||
|width="3%" style="text-align:center"|[[File:Icon Gummi Ability.png]] | |||
|width="20%" style="text-align:center"|'''Ability''' | |||
|width="2%" style="text-align:center"|'''AP''' | |||
|width="3%" style="text-align:center"|'''Max Amount''' | |||
= | |width="30%" style="text-align:center"|'''Description''' | ||
|width="42%" style="text-align:center"|'''Unlocked''' | |||
|-bgcolor="#e6e6fa" | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:GA Formation Change.png]] | |||
|'''Formation Change''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|1 | |||
|style="text-align:center"|1 | |||
|Change the formation of [[Teeny Ship]']s mid-mission. | |||
|Defeat the red [[U.F.O.]] in Splash Island Mission 1. | |||
|-bgcolor="#e6e6fa" | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:GA Active Formation.png]] | |||
|'''Active Formation''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|1 | |||
|style="text-align:center"|1 | |||
|Control [[Teeny Ship]]'s Active Mode. | |||
|Complete Floating Island Mission 1 at E-rank or higher. | |||
|} | |||
===Cost Abilities=== | ===Cost Abilities=== | ||
==== | {|class="wikitable" width="100%" | ||
|-bgcolor="#87ceeb" | |||
|width="3%" style="text-align:center"|[[File:Icon Gummi Ability.png]] | |||
|width="20%" style="text-align:center"|'''Ability''' | |||
|width="2%" style="text-align:center"|'''AP''' | |||
|width="3%" style="text-align:center"|'''Max Amount''' | |||
|width="30%" style="text-align:center"|'''Description''' | |||
|width="42%" style="text-align:center"|'''Unlocked''' | |||
|-bgcolor="#e6e6fa" | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:GA Cost Converter.png]] | |||
|'''Cost Converter''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|1 | |||
|style="text-align:center"|2 | |||
|A Teeny Ship's cost can be added to the main ship. | |||
|Complete Floating Island Mission 2 at B-rank or higher, complete Assault of the Dreadnought Mission 1 at E-rank or higher. | |||
|} | |||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
{{Gummis}} | {{Gummis}} | ||
[[Category:Gummi]] | [[Category:Gummi]] |
Revision as of 14:46, 14 August 2010
Gummi Abilities are a new feature added to Gummi Ships in Kingdom Hearts II. They can be equipped to a ship to allow for more powerful attacks, heal the ship in flight, and a number of other diverse features. In order to unlock them in the Gummi Garage, they must be found by completing Gummi Missions.
Attack Upgrades
File:Icon Gummi Ability.png | Ability | AP | Max Amount | Description | Unlocked |
Cannon Upgrade | 5 | 3 | Increases cannon damage by 30% for each ability equipped. | Complete Stardust Sweep Mission 1 at E-rank or above, Phantom Storm Mission 1 at C-rank or above, destroy the red Speeder in Ancient Highway Mission 1. | |
Laser Upgrade | 5 | 3 | Increases laser damage by 30% for each ability equipped. | Complete Asteroid Sweep Mission 1 at E-rank or above, Splash Island Mission 2 at D-rank or above, destroy the red Gatling Ship in Broken Highway Mission 1. | |
Slash Upgrade | 5 | 3 | Increases slash damage by 30% for each ability equipped. | Complete Ancient Highway Mission 1 at C-rank or above, destroy the Hunter in Mission 3 of Ancient Highway, complete Sunlight Storm Mission 2 at D-rank or above. |
Healing and Defensive Abilities
File:Icon Gummi Ability.png | Ability | AP | Max Amount | Description | Unlocked |
Draw | 4 | 2 | Pulls in Orbs from a farther range. | Destroy the red Knight Head in Mission 3 of Ancient Highway. | |
Medal Converter | 4 | 2 | Makes Medal Orbs drop 50% more frequently; up to 75% if two are equipped. | Complete Broken Highway Mission 1 at E-rank or higher, complete Sunlight Storm Mission 1 at E-rank or higher, defeat the Core in Assault of the Dreadnought Mission 3. | |
Heal Upgrade | 2 | 3 | Increases the strength of HP Orbs. | Automatically granted upon completing Stardust Sweep for the first time, defeat the Spider in Stardust Sweep Mission 2, complete Splash Island Mission 1 with E-rank or above. | |
Auto-Life | 3 | 1 | One-time HP restoration if HP drops to zero. | Complete Phantom Storm Mission 1 with E-rank or above. | |
Auto-Regen | 2 | 3 | Restores small amounts of HP automatically. | Complete Ancient Highway Mission 1 at E-rank or higher, complete Assault of the Dreadnought Mission 2 at D-rank or higher. | |
Auto-Counter | 3 | 1 | Fires lasers automatically if ship is hit. | Automatically granted upon completing Splash Island for the first time. | |
Slash Haste | 2 | 3 | Charges Slash gauge more quickly. | Defeat the red Spider in Asteroid Sweep Mission 3, defeat the red Gatling Ship in Stardust Sweep Mission 2, complete Ancient Highway Mission 1 at C-rank or higher, defeat the Spider in Assault of the Dreadnought Mission 2. | |
Slash Precharge | 2 | 3 | Slash gauge is fully charged at the start of a mission. | Defeat the gold Spider in Asteroid Sweep Mission 3, defeat the red Gatling Ship in Stardust Sweep Mission 2, defeat the Spider in Assault of the Dreadnought Mission 2. |
Formation Abilities
File:Icon Gummi Ability.png | Ability | AP | Max Amount | Description | Unlocked |
Formation Change | 1 | 1 | Change the formation of [[Teeny Ship]']s mid-mission. | Defeat the red U.F.O. in Splash Island Mission 1. | |
Active Formation | 1 | 1 | Control Teeny Ship's Active Mode. | Complete Floating Island Mission 1 at E-rank or higher. |
Cost Abilities
File:Icon Gummi Ability.png | Ability | AP | Max Amount | Description | Unlocked |
Cost Converter | 1 | 2 | A Teeny Ship's cost can be added to the main ship. | Complete Floating Island Mission 2 at B-rank or higher, complete Assault of the Dreadnought Mission 1 at E-rank or higher. |